top of page
Banner_Schedule.jpg

CULTURAL PERFORMANCE PROGRAMME
2024 UK Chinese Dragon Boat Festival

Presenters: Mr Jiapeng Dong and Miss Anti Xu

Saturday 8 June 2024

The First Half

12:30 - 14:40 

Flying of the Heavenly Dragon,

by Jinlong Chinese Martial Arts Academy and the UK National Martial Arts Troupe

Chinese Martial Arts,

by Jinlong Chinese Martial Arts Academy and the UK National Martial Arts Troupe

Waist Drum Dance (The Soaring People),

by Ansai Waist-Drum Performance Team

Choruses (The Brightest Star in the Nightly Sky and Touring the Mountain in Spring),
by Yinghua Choir, an important part of Xinhua Chinese Association

Dance (My Motherland),

by Rosy Clouds Dance Troupe of Guangxi Chinese Association

Female Solo (The Red Shandandan Flowers and Velvet Flowers),

by Madam Annie Wang

Costume Show (Elegant costumes and ornaments),

by Guangxi Culture and Tourist Association

Dance (Nice Ladies in a Rainy Lane),

by Hongman Dance Troupe of Xinhua Chinese Association

Dance (Raising the Dragon King and The Beautiful Sceneries),
by Manchester Chinese Academy of Dancing

Costume Show (The State of Etiquette),

by Arts of China 

Dance (Auspicious Life),

by Northeastern Fellowship Association 

Dances (Sweet Dreams in the Spring, Daughters of the Sun and The Little Girl of the Yi Family),

by Manchester Chinese Academy of Dancing

Dance (Shoulder Poles),
by Guangxi Culture and Tourist Association

Dance (The Place Where Jin Dalai Flowers Blossom),

by Hongman Dance Troupe of Xinhua Chinese Association

Boy Solo (The Big Sky and The Flowers That Bloom in the Spring),

by Ruicheng Li

Dance (Beauties by the Autumn Lake),

by Northeastern Fellowship Association

The Second Half

15:00 - 17:00 

Flying of the Heavenly Dragon,

by Jinlong Chinese Martial Arts Academy and the UK National Martial Arts Troupe

Chinese Martial Arts,

by Jinlong Chinese Martial Arts Academy and the UK National Martial Arts Troupe 

Waist Drum Dance (The Soaring People),

by Ansai Waist-Drum Performance Team

Dance (Jiu-Er),

by Hongman Dance Troupe of the Xinhua Chinese Association

Dance (Evening Feast in Tang Palace),

by Manchester Chinese Academy of Dancing

Dance (Gate-blocking Wine),

by Rosy Clouds Dance Troupe of Guangxi Chinese Association

Choruses (Hot Chocolate and Duanwu Celebration),

by Manchester Chinese Children’s Choir

Mongolian Chopsticks Dance (Song of Alcoholic Liquor),

by Manchester Chinese Academy of Dancing

Acrobatics (Pagoda of Bowls),

by Wurina

Dance (The Temperature of Himalayas),

by Manchester Chinese Academy of Dancing

Dance (A Little Inn),

by Bowen Chinese School

Dances (Little Miao Sister and Paper Cutting),

by Manchester Chinese Academy of Dancing

Choruses (A Nightly Melody in the Yaoshan Mountain and We are the World),

by Yinghua Choir of Xinhua Chinese Association. 

Interactive Dance (Yang Ge),

led by Ansai Waist Drum Team and Hongman Dance Troupe of Xinhua Chinese Association

DSC08032027_SPONSOR.jpg

Sunday 9 June 2024

Part One

10:00 - 12:00 

Waist Drum Dance (The Soaring People),

by Ansai Waist-Drum Performance Team

Dance (Jiu-Er),

by Hongman Dance Troupe of the Xinhua Chinese Association

Gu-zheng Solo (Fisherman’s Song at Dusk),

performed by Madame Jun Wu

Dance (The Sunflower Girl),

by Wurina 

Gu-zheng Music (The Dance of Little Biscuits),

by Chenxin Li and Junhao Wu

Folk Song

Dance (To the Bright Moon),

by Manchester Chinese Students and Scholars Association

Choruses (Hot Chocolate and Duanwu Celebration),

by Manchester Chinese Children’s Choir

Recitation (To Qu Yuan),

by Hao Shuwen 

Female Solo (The Red Shandandan Flowers and Velvet Flowers),

by Madam Annie Wang

Dance (The Picturesque Southern Yangtze),

by Lihua Chinese School

Girl Solo (My Favourite Things and The Lily Flowers),

by Weitong Wang

Chinese Music (Golden Snake Dance and Teasing the Landlord),

by Leeds Lihua Chinese School

Acrobatics (Pagoda of Bowls),

by Wuruna

Choruses (The Jasmine Flower and The same Song),

by Madame Fiona Chen

Interactive Dance (Yang Ge),

led by Ansai Waist Drum Team and Hongman Dance Troupe of Xinhua Chinese Association

Part 2

12:20 - 14:00 

Waist Drum Dance (The Soaring People),

by Ansai Waist-Drum Performance Team

Dance (The Passion towards Falling Flowers),

by Manchester Chinese Students and Scholars Association

Gu-zheng Solo (Fisherman’s Song at Dusk),

by Madame Jun Wu

Female Solo (The Green Yaoshan Mountain and Bumper Harvest of Starfruit),

by Madame Fiona Chen

Martial Art (Tai Chi Kongfu Fan),

by Faye Taiji

Dance (The Third of March),

by Guangxi Culture and Tourist Association

Dance (Nice Ladies in a Rainy Lane),

by Hongman Dance Troupe of Xinhua Chinese Association

Dance (The Picturesque Southern Yangtze),

by Lihua Education

Choruses (A Nightly Melody in the Yaoshan Mountain and Touring the Mountain in Spring),

by Yinghua Choir of Xinhua Chinese Association

Martial Art (Sword of Wudang),

by Faye Taiji

Children performance (The Great Courage and Duanwu Celebration),

by Miaomiao Education

Martial Art (Tai Chi Sword),

by Faye Taiji

Painting and Gu-zheng Music,

by Lihua Education Chinese School

Interactive Martial Art (Health Keeping Ba Duan Jin),

by Faye Taiji

Part 3

12:20 - 14:00 

Waist Drum Dance (The Soaring People),

by Ansai Waist-Drum Performance Team


Gu-zheng Music (The Dance of Little Biscuits),

by Chenxin Li and Junhao Wu
 

Choruses (Hot Chocolate and Duanwu Celebration),

by Manchester Chinese Children’s Choir
 

Dance (The Picturesque Southern Yangtze),

by Lihua Chinese School
 

Female Solo (The Red Shandandan Flowers and Velvet Flowers),

by Madam Annie Wang
 

Dance (Nice Ladies in a Rainy Lane),

by Hongman Dance Troupe of Xinhua Chinese Association
 

Recitation (To Qu Yuan),

by Shuwen Hao 
 

Chorus (The Little Pool and Let’s Row with Our Paddles),

by Bluebird Children’s Choir
 

Female Solo (The Green Yaoshan Mountain and Bumper Harvest of Starfruit),

by Madame Fiona Chen
 

Dance (The Place Where Jin Dalai Flowers Bloom),

by Hongman Dance Troupe of Xinhua Chinese Association
 

Choruses (The Fine Life and Pear Blossom Blooming Again),

by Bluebird Choir
 

Girl Solo (My Favourite Things and The Lily Flowers),

by Weitong Wang
 

Dance (The Sunflower Girl),

by Wurina
 

Choruses (A Nightly Melody in the Yaoshan Mountain and We Are the World),

by Yinghua Choir of the Xinhua Chinese Association

UK CHINESE DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL

Sponsors_SCC.jpg
Sponsors_SCL.jpg
Sponsors_XCA.jpg

PRESENTING PARTNER

01 Midea Logo.jpg
bottom of page